Martha Abelsen

Date of birth: June 18, 1957

Education:

1965 – 1975 Primary school in Nuuk

1976 – 1979 Social Pedagogical Seminary, Copenhagen S.

Work experience:

01.10.1979 – 31.12.1979 Educator assistant, Kofoeds skole Copenhagen.

01.1.1980 – 30.09.1981 Deputy in a newly established residential institution.

01.10.1981 – 30.06.1985 Forster mother for school children in ages of 24, 15, 18 on the college for school children in Ilulissat.

01.07.1985 – 31.07.1990 Principal of Sungiusarfik Ikinngut.

01.08.1990 – 31.07.1991 Consultant for Western Zealand County regarding Greenlandic issues.

01.08.1991 – 31.10.1992 Head of the regional office in Ilulissat.

01.11.1991 – 31.08.1996 Head of Office of the Directorate of Social Affairs.

01.09.1996 – 30.09.2001 Director of the Directorate for Health.

01.10.2001 – 31.10.2004 Director of the Directorate for Social Affairs.

01.01.2005 – 30.09.2005 Consultant in the Department for Domestic Affairs, Government of Greenland.

01.10.2005 – 31.07.2009 Head of Secretariat, the Municipality of Nuuk.

01.08.2009 – 31.12.2010 Consultant for the Disability Department, Government of Greenland.

01.11.2010 – 31.07.2015 Chairman of KANUKOKA.

01.12.2015 – 31.01.2017 Head of Department for Domestic Affairs, Government of Greenland.

01.02.2017 – 23.10.2018 Head of Department for the Social Agency.

24.10.2018 - Minister of Health, Social Affairs and Justice.